The brahminy kite (Haliastur indus), also known as the red-backed sea-eagle in Australia, is a medium sized bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. This species is distributed in Sri Lanka, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Australia.
The brahminy kite species is a medium sized bird. The female kite is slightly larger than the male. The male measures 45 to 50 cm in length and weights 400 to 650 grams. The female weighs 430 to 700 grams. The wingspan is 110 to 125 cm. The adult has chestnut back, wings and belly. The head and breast have a contrasting white plumage.
The brahminy kite species feed mainly on dead fish, crabs and carrion. They also catch and feed on live preys such as small mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish. They are known to snatch feed from other birds.
The Red-rumped Swallow (Ceropis daurica) is a small passerine bird in the swallow family. They are somewhat similar in habits and appearance to the other aerial insectivores, such as the related swallows and the unrelated swifts. They resemble Barn Swallows, but are darker below and have pale reddish rumps, face and neck collar. They lack breast band, but have black undertails. They are fast fliers and they swoop insects while airborne. They have broad but pointed wings.
Red-rumped Swallows build quarter-sphere nests with a tunnel entrance lined with mud collected in their beaks, and lay 3 to 6 eggs. It normally nests under cliff overhangs in its mountain homes, but will readily adapt to buildings such as mosques and bridges.
These swallows are usually found over grasslands where they hawk insects. They may sometimes take advantage of grass fires and grazing cattle to flush insects into the air.
The little egret is a species of small heron in the family Ardeidae. This white bird is with slender black beak, long black legs and yellow feet. It feeds in shallow water and on land, consuming variety of small creature. The adult little egret is 55-65 cm long with an 88-106 cm wingspan and weights 350-550 g. In the breeding season the adult has two long plumes on the nape that form a crest. Little egrets are sociable birds and are often seen in small flocks.
The Egyptian goose (Alopochen aegyptiacus) is a native to Africa, south of Sahara and the Nile Valley. They were considered sacred by the ancient Egyptians, and appeared in much of their artworks. They have been raised for food and extensively bred in parts of Africa since they were domesticated by the ancient Egyptians. It swims well and in flight looks heavy, more like goose than a duck, hence the English name. It is 63-73 cm long.